Privacy Policy / Terms and Conditions

Who we are

Welcome to angelatackettdesigns.com, a service of Angela Tackett Designs, LLC.

As a condition of your use of our website, you agree that you will not use it for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices.

Content Usage

Please contact us should you wish to use any of our content or make reference to angelatackettdesigns.com, Angela Tackett Designs, My Stitch Story, or Angela Tackett Art publicly.  Along with gaining written permission, we ask that you provide credit for any content you intend to re-use and hyperlink it to www.angelatackettdesigns.com if used online. 

We reserve the right to request that any third-party remove our content or other copyrighted materials at any time for any reason.

Copyright

Angela Tackett Designs, angelatackett.com, My Stitch Story, and Angela Tackett Art are properties of Angela Tackett Designs, LLC.  All photos, designs, graphics, text, or other content are protected by worldwide copyright and other intellectual property laws, treaties and protections. You may not reproduce, publish, distribute, transmit, transfer, sell, or modify any portion of this site without express written permission from Angela Tackett Designs, LLC.

All third party names, trademarks, and copyrights are the property of their respective owners.

Privacy & Security

Angela Tackett Designs respects the privacy of all individuals visiting our website. This privacy policy outlines the type of information Angela Tackett Designs will collect and what may be done with this information. Angela Tackett Designs reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time. In that case, the changes will be posted here.
 
What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

The information you submit, whether public or private, will not be sold, transferred, exchanged or given to any other company, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or requested service.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

.  Learn more about cookies.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Third parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and so long as they agree to comply with our policies. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.
 

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

GDPR Compliance

In compliance with the requirements of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), we allow customers to:

  • Manage their personal data
  • Request we stop processing their personal data
  • Request access to any of their personal data for whatever use they see fit
  • Request we remove their personal data entirely

Customers and site visitors interested in any of the above should email info@angelatackettdesigns.com

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance

In compliance with the requirements of COPPA we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.  Our website, products, and services are all directed to individuals who are at least 13 years or older.
 

Privacy Policy

This online privacy policy applies to information collected through our website and not information collected offline. By using our site, you consent to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy & Security policies. By placing an order through our site you consent to our Customer Service policies.

As our website and services evolve we may change the terms of this agreement.  We will post a notice at such time that our terms have been updated or changed.  By continuing to use the service after we post any such changes you accept this agreement as modified.

We reserve the right to change these policies at anytime. Please contact us at info@angelatackettdesigns.com if you have any questions about the above information.